All Listings›North Carolina›Listing broker: AFTCOActiveGeneral Dentistry

General Dentistry Practice for Sale in Outer Banks, NC

Broker's headline: Outer Banks, NC$1,020,000viaAFTCO
Outer Banks, NC
$1,020,000 · $1,000,000 collections
$1,020,000

Opens AFTCO's listings page → · Broker? Add, update or remove photos

Outer Banks, NCAFT #NC-02991✓ Verified yesterday
Free · No registration · Updated dailyData as of . Refreshed from broker sources daily.
Offered by
AFTCO
Source
AFTCO Dental Practice Transitions
Opens AFTCO's listings page (look for AFT #NC-02991). This broker does not publish a separate page for each practice.

Follow new practices in North Carolina, no email needed

There is nothing to sign up for. The North Carolina page is rebuilt daily, so new practices show up there as brokers publish them. Bookmark it, or add the RSS feed to any feed reader.

RSS feed: new practices in North CarolinaSee what is new this week

No account, no password, no address collected. We never email buyers or sell your information. Our AI desk sends occasional notes to industry professionals (CPAs, lenders, advisors), each with a one-click unsubscribe.

Ann. Collections
$1,000,000
Operatories
5
Active Patients
2,400
Square Feet
1,500
My Workspace →

Practice Details

Practice TypeGeneral Dentistry
Year EstablishedAsk the broker →
Asking Price$1,020,000
Annual Collections$1,000,000
Adj. Net IncomeAsk the broker →
Operatories5
Active Patients2,400
Square Feet1,500
Days Per WeekAsk the broker →
New Patients/MoAsk the broker →
Lease RemainingAsk the broker →
Monthly RentAsk the broker →
Reason for SaleAsk the broker →

About This Market

North Carolina

Practices on this page are listed by brokers serving the North Carolina area. Ask Elyse below for details on any specific listing, or reach out to the listing broker directly.

What this listing does and doesn't tell you

What the broker published
  • The asking price, $1,020,000. It is AFTCO's figure, not ours; we put no value on any practice.
  • Reported collections of $1,000,000, as the broker states them.
  • Size and reach: 5 operatories, 1,500 sq ft, 2,400 patients.
Not published here

adjusted net / profit, new patients per month, lease terms, rent, staff size, year established, software and technology, reason for sale. A blank is not bad news, it is a question for the broker.

No listing page can tell you
  • How the adjusted figures were built. Add-backs are adjustments, and each one should have a document behind it.
  • Whether collections match the tax returns and the practice-management reports.
  • How much of the production comes from the owner, and what happens to it after the owner leaves.
  • Lease renewal options, who must consent to an assignment, and the landlord's history.
  • Payer mix, how "active patient" is defined, recall and hygiene numbers.
  • Equipment condition, staff contracts and compensation, and any pending issues.
  • The practice name and address. The broker keeps these confidential until their own NDA.

This is a plain reading of the page, not advice and not a valuation. Your CPA, attorney and lender check the rest.

Questions to ask the broker

  1. What is the owner's compensation and what are the practice's net earnings after a fair doctor salary?
  2. Do the collections match the tax returns and the practice-management reports for the last three years?
  3. What share of production is the owner's own, and what is the transition plan?
  4. What are the lease terms, the renewal options and the landlord's consent requirement?
  5. How is "active patient" defined, and what is the payer mix?
  6. Which equipment is owned, leased or near replacement?
  7. What is the process and timeline from here, and is there a deadline for offers? Why?
  8. How are you paid, and do you represent anyone other than the seller in this sale?

Your questions go straight to AFTCO; we never see them. Save notes on this practice in your workspace above, then take the same list to your CPA.

Not a dentist? No problem — bankers, CPAs, attorneys, and investors all use our marketplace. Have a question? Ask Elyse.

Ask the broker →
Opens AFTCO's listings page
Share this practice with your team
Loop in your partner, banker, or CPA — no account needed.
✉️ Email it

Loan Calculator

Illustration only, not a loan offer or advice. Set your own down payment and rate; real terms vary by lender.

Purchase Price$1,020,000
Down Payment0% · $0
0%30%
Interest Rate7.0%
4.0%12.0%
Loan Term
Estimated Monthly Payment
$11,843
$1,020,000 financed over 10 years
Annual Debt Service$142,117
Total Interest Paid$401,168
Total Cost of Loan$1,421,168

Illustration only, not a loan offer or advice. Talk to your own lender and CPA for real rates and terms.

offered byAFTCO
AFTCO→ Opens AFTCO's listings page
My Team
Keep your own CPA, attorney, lender & advisor in one place

Similar General Dentistry Practices in North Carolina

Listing broker: Anthony Fruehauf
North Carolina Research Triangle - General - Sale of Practice
collections $600,000
Listing broker: AFTCO
Jacksonville, NC
Listing broker: Benco Dental
General Dentistry — Mecklenburg, North Carolina
Listing broker: Encompass Healthcare Consulting
Multi GP Opportunity in Raleigh, NC
collections $3,500,000
Listing broker: North Carolina Dental Society (classifieds)
Turn-key Practice 4 Ops furnished with CBCT in Apex, NC
collections $488,000
Listing broker: North Carolina Dental Society (classifieds)$975,000
15 Op Dental Office for Sale
Browse all General Dentistry practices in North Carolina →